Saturday, March 17, 2012
[…] If the jury finds the Plaintiff to be partially at fault, they must then decide what percentage of fault should go to each party.  If the jury finds the Defendant and the Plaintiff to each be 50% at fault, they find in favor of the Plaintiff, but multiply the amount awarded by 50% (the amount the Defendant is at fault) and that is how much the Defendant must pay to the Plaintiff.  If the Defendant is found only 49% at fault or less, the Plaintiff is awarded nothing.
Ind. Code Ann. § 34-11-2-4 (West 2011)
Sec. 4. states that “An action for:  (1) injury to person or character,  (2) injury to personal property; or  (3) a forfeiture of penalty given by statute; must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.

Administrative Agencies

Occupation Safety & Health Administration (OSHA)